How we process your data

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to confirm our commitment to security and transparency in the processing of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Law No. 13,709 of August 14, 2018 (“LGPD”), as well as to clarify for everyone interested parties about the types of personal data that are collected, the reasons for collection and the rights inherent to the holders of personal data.

 

1. Responsible for processing:

The Brazilian Society of Mass Spectrometry (BrMass) is responsible for process and protecting your personal data. 

2.Treatment and objective:

2.1 The personal data provided will be processed for the purposes of offering and/or marketing products, services, solutions and for any other need related to the development of BrMASS activities.

2.2 Furthermore, the personal data provided may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Send information about offers relating to services and products offered and developed by BrMASS and sponsoring companies;
  • Participation of holders in advertising actions;
  • Carrying out general opinion surveys about a good or service;
  • Manage goods and services provided by third parties for the development of BrMASS' business activity.
  • Respond to queries, requests or complaints made by holders of personal data and public authorities, as well as sharing personal data with other authorities that, under applicable legislation, must receive and process personal data;
  • Transfer the information collected to different areas of BrMASS and sponsoring companies for the development of their activities;
  • Register your personal data in BrMASS information systems and in its commercial and operational databases;
  • Plan BrMASS business activities;
  • Any other activity of a similar nature to those described above that is necessary to develop the corporate purpose of BrMASS.

 

3. Sharing with third parties:

3.1 BrMASS may share personal data with third parties involved in providing its services, who will observe all protective measures set out in the BrMASS Privacy and Data Protection Policy available on its website. It is also required that everyone involved treat personal data safely and confidentially, and only keep it for a specified period. These obligations remain even after the end of the relationship between the parties.

 

4. Rights of the holder of personal data:

4.1 In accordance with article 18 of the LGPD and other provisions of the Applicable Regulations on the subject of Personal Data protection, the Personal Data Holder has the following rights:

  • Obtaining confirmation about the existence of treatment.
  • Free access to Personal Data that has been subject to Processing, based on art. 9 and in item I of art. 18 of the LGPD.
  • Rectification of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated Personal Data.
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data that does not comply with the provisions of the LGPD.
  • Portability of Personal Data to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with ANPD regulations, observing commercial and industrial secrets.
  • Deletion of Personal Data processed with the holder's consent, except in the cases provided for in art. 16 of the LGPD;
  • Information on public and private entities with which the Controller shared Personal Data;
  • Revocation of consent, pursuant to § 5 of art. 8th of the LGPD;

 

5. How long is data stored?

5.1 The processing of personal data will be carried out as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in clause 2 above and in compliance with the LGPD.

 

6. How is the security of personal data guaranteed?

6.1. BrMASS undertakes to adopt all reasonable technical measures to protect against unauthorized processing of personal data, as well as internal procedures to monitor possible vulnerabilities, also committing to notify the data subject in the event of a security incident in accordance with its Privacy and Data Protection Policy.